The Art of the Carrier Oil - Why we choose the Oils we choose

Posted by Stephaney Abilon on

At Absinthe Rabbit Skin Care, we choose to be transparent about our choice for the Carrier Oils we use for our skin and body care products. We understand you have a lot of options when purchasing products for your skin and it is our hope that when turning to natural skin care, what we put in (and choose to leave out) of our products is as important to you, as it is to us. 

Our ingredients have never been in contact with pesticides, fungicides, or any chemical substance from crop to the final product. We purchase ingredients that have been sourced from all over the world, obtained by cold pressing, maceration, and infusion from organically grown/wild harvested plants. We prefer to use carrier oils that are raw and unrefined, thus guaranteeing the freshest quality material for our formulations.  From the lush, pristine forests of Chile to the Brazilian Amazon, from Africa to India, Japan, China and Madagascar. The most exotic and healing ingredients used by local populations as both a nutritious food source and tools for healing the body and the spirit.

Our ingredients maintain the natural colors, textures, and scents of the plant, which are the main source of their healing properties. These raw, edible, food grade ingredients are naturally rich in vitamins, minerals and phenols needed to supply the skin with all the nourishment it needs to be healthy, fresh, supple, and glowing.

Organic, Wild-harvested, Fair traded, Sustainable, Hypoallergenic, Vegan, Gluten and Cruelty-Free.  

Personal Note from Absinthe Rabbit: These sources are rare and costly. Being a small batch, hand blended company we want you to experience the freshness of our products, so we offer smaller sample sizes of our skin care at trial size prices.  We  believe we use oils that are cutting edge, pioneering the skin care industry by using skin carrier oils that have been used for decades around the world, but only recently in the USA.   There are a variety of oils we would like you to become familiar with and explore their exquisite benefits. Use this as a resource when selecting your skin and body care. We welcome you to Absinthe Rabbit. 

P.S.  Singularly all of these oils are exquisite. Combined in our formulations, they deliver a high performance skin care system that can change your skin and your approach to life.  

Our ingredients are sourced directly from small producers and cooperatives around the world, especially those organized to empower women and improve women’s social and economic capacities.  Our purchasing practices not only allow us to obtain the freshest and purest ingredients, they also support and promote the practice of Fair Trade, because we truly believe we can add more than hope to people's lives.

MARULA OIL - Certified Organic. Unrefined. (Used in our Skin Magic Facial Rejuventation Serum and Lines and Circles Roll On Serum) 

Source: South Africa

Marula is known as Africa's "miracle oil."  For years, women in the rural areas of Africa have cracked the nut of the Marula fruit to extract the precious kernels from which the oil is made.  Cracking the nuts, a process known as "decortication," is performed by hand by rural women after the harvesting of the Marula fruit.  The chambers of the nut are opened to reveal soft kernels. These kernels are then gathered into a pressing machine, where they are hand-pressed to make the magic of Marula oil. 

 

  • Marula Oil is ultra rich in fatty acids and Vitamins E and C, antioxidants that visibly reduce the appearance of deep wrinkles.
  • It’s quickly absorbed by the skin, providing a deep recovery of skin's elasticity and moisture.
  • Marula Oil has a pH level that is close to that of human skin, so it can be applied directly to the skin, without dilution.
  • It is non-comedogenic, with anti-microbial properties, so it can help to heal acne, sores, and blemishes.
  • All skin types can benefit from Marula Oil.
  • Marula Oil protects the skin and hair from dry weather environments.
  • Marula Oil helps to control and reduce redness and irritation caused by deep facials, peels, and laser treatments.
  • Marula Oil Helps to control and repair skin's sun-damage.

PRACAXI OIL -  Unrefined, Virgin, Organic  (Ingredient in our Skin Magic Rosehip + Marula Rejuvenation Oil) 

Source: Brazilian Amazon

Recently discovered, and studied by the scientific community, the oil has been used for effectively treating a great variety of skin disorders from psoriasis and rosacea to erysipelas.

With its extraordinary capacity of cell renewal, Pracaxi Oil has also been discovered by the cosmetic industry, becoming a highly prized ingredient for skin care formulations intended to fight skin aging, hyper-pigmentation, and skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.  

The oil also has been proven to effectively combat stretch marks and fever blisters and to speed wound healing as well as to combat hyper-pigmentation caused by skin rupture and hormonal imbalance.

All the above mentioned properties of Pracaxi Oil have been tested and proven by several studies in which the oil was used in its purest form, the way it has been used by indigenous people: cold pressed, pure, and unrefined. 

ROSE HIPS  OIL - Certified Organic Unrefined (Ingredient in our Skin Magic Facial Rejuvenation Serum and Lines and Circles) 

Source: Ukraine

Our Rose Hips Oil comes from organic/wild crops that comply with the European Organic Soil Association's (EOSA) rigorous organic standards.   Our Rose Hips Oil is extracted/processed in a certified organic food facility from the whole fruit, retaining the therapeutic properties of both the fruit pulp and the seeds.  It has a gorgeous deep pink/reddish color. We love it! 

Rose Hips Oil reinvigorates fibroblasts - skin cells that produce collagen and elastin - which are responsible for the firmness and elasticity of the skin and connective tissue.  It also has anti-inflammatory properties and nourishes and moisturizes the skin.  

PEQUI OIL - Wild Harvested, Unrefined (ingredient in our Skin Magic Facial Rejuvenation Serum, and Lines and Circles)  

Source: Brazilian Cerrado Pequi Oil is a God's nectar for healthy, firmer, elastic, supple skin, due to its extraordinary content of vitamin C, more than oranges and lemons.   Pequi Oil also contains zinc, copper, calcium, potassium, magnesium, and phosphorus. 

An excellent ingredient in products intended to fight signs of skin aging, such as lines and wrinkles, lighten age spots and recover skin elasticity, an excellent addition to our formulations, leaving skin rejuvenated and firmer.  

GREEN COFFEE OIL - Organically Cultivated (Ingredient in our Skin Magic Antioxidant Serum and Kalahari Skin Cleaner, De-Puffing Gua Sha Elixir)  

Source: Brazilian Cerrado

Green Coffee Oil is becoming increasingly popular in the cosmetics industry due to its high level of chlorogenic acid - a powerful antioxidant - and significant amounts of fatty acids and phytosterols, which promote excellent moisture retention and rapid skin penetration. Green Coffee Oil contains three times more antioxidants (polyphenols) than green tea and four times more than vitamin C.

Green Coffee Oil is very similar to the natural oils in the body, and has the same pH level of human skin.  Coffee Oil can be applied directly to the skin as an intense night treatment for aged skin and is readily absorbed through the skin, leaving an extremely light, silky feel.

This oil is a highly prized ingredient for formulations intended to control lines and wrinkles,for sensitive skin treatments and due to its anti-inflammatory properties,  is used in eye creams and serums to diminish puffiness. 

Green Coffee Oil helps to control symptoms of skin disorders, such as sores, itchy skin, scaling, and dead cell build up. Coffee Oil contains enzymes that stimulate detoxification and help in cleaning the skin, thus making it ideal for helping skin prone to acne.

In addition to caffeine, Green Coffee Oil is an excellent source of linolenic, oleic, and palmitic acids, and its high flavonóde content protects the skin against UV rays and helps treat injuries caused by excessive sun exposure. Green Coffee Oil has been used for years as a beauty treatment and is now being used by some of the most famous spas in the world to purify the skin. 

Green Coffee Oil is cold-pressed from coffee beans harvested while they are still green. It does not smell like brewed coffee or coffee essential oil, which are made from roasted coffee, but rather has a green, earthy smell.  

TAMANU OIL -  Certified Organic (Ingredient in our Skin Magic Antioxidant Serum and our 13/20 Joint Oil) 

Source: India Because of the extraordinary healing properties of Tamanu Oil, the natives of Melanesian and Polynesian cultures consider the oil one of Nature's sacred gifts and refer to it as the Sacred Oil Of Tamanu, or Green Gold!  The oil has long been used as the best natural remedy for promoting the formation of new tissue, thus accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. It makes scars look less visible, and absorbs rapidly into the skin, adding a youthful glow. Tamanu Oil has been proven to have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties.  Locals apply Tamanu Oil liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, bed sores, stretch marks, acne and acne scars. 

Tamanu Oil fades stretch marks with incredible results and makes scars look less visible.  It absorbs rapidly into the skin, adding a youthful glow without any residual oiliness.   

JOJOBA -  Organic, Unrefined (Ingredient in our Skin Magic Antioxidant Serum and Kalahari Cleanser and Lines and Circles, De-puffing Gua Sha Elixir) 

Source: USA

Jojoba  (pronounced ho-ho-ba) comes from the beans of a shrub like plant, and it is actually a liquid plant wax. It is bright and golden in color, has a mild to non-existent odor, and is favored in the carrier oil family because due to its high stability and lightweight textures.  It is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum.  Jojoba Oil is technically a liquid wax ester extracted from the seeds of Jojoba, a shrub-type plant that grows in dry, arid regions of southwestern United States and northern Mexico. We use it as an ideal carrier for our non-alcohol based perfumes.  

*SKIN HEAL CALENDULA OIL - (Ingredient used in our Skin Magic Antioxidant Serum and Kalahari Cleaner) 

Source: Organic Squalene (Olive) Organic Jojoba Unrefined Organic Non GMO Sunflower slow infused. 

*An Absinthe Rabbit exclusive, this is our slow infused skin healing oil. Infused with organic Calendula Flowers, Lavender Flowers, Gotu Kola, Licorice Root and Plantain. Our Skin Heal  treats wounds, acne,  bruises, rashes and eczema 

KALAHARI SEED OIL - (Ingredient used in our Kalahari Skin Cleanser and Skin Magic Antioxidant Serum)

Source: Namibia

A natural cleanser, Kalahari Melon Seed Oil contains linolenic acid, which can help unclog pores and remove excess sebum on the surface of the skin. It also contains antioxidants and vitamins A, C, and E, which help hydrate and tighten skin, making it appear firmer and reducing the appearance of wrinkles and skin inflammation such as acne and improving the appearance of scars. 

Beauty experts consider Kalahari melon oil the latest beauty phenomenon, its antioxidants help to keep the skin glowing, youthful, and strong.

When you use Unrefined Ingredients, you'll never go back to refined, plain ingredients. We invite you to sample us, and we are here to answer any questions you may have about our skin care and our ingredients. 

 

Absinthe Rabbit Skin Care 

Sullivan's Island. 

 


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


Leave a comment